University of Michigan
International Center

home | immigration & visas | I-9 expiration information

I-9 Expiration Information

Human Resource Records and Information Services (HRRIS) sends periodic emails to employees, supervisors, and “personnel recipients” when the document(s) used to verify work eligibility are within six months of expiration. The email reminders are sent out six months, 90 days and 30 days before expiration and at expiration unless the Form I-9 has been properly updated before then.

Employees: Please read the information below under your current immigration status for information about the possibility of extending your current work authorization, and for instructions on extending your work authorization if it is possible to do so.

U-M Departments: Please ensure that your employees have read the appropriate section below so that they can take any action needed to extend work authorization. There are also links to additional information for departments in each section.

Note to employees: It is important for all the documents used to complete your I-9 to be current at all times. Please check your passport, your Form I-94 as well as any other documents such as your EAD card, your I-20, your DS 2019, your H approval notice, etc. If any of your documents are about to expire you should renew them immediately in order to maintain your lawful immigration status and your continued work eligibility.

F-1 or J-1 Students

F-1 or J-1 students may be able to extend their I-20 or DS-2019 forms.

F-1 or J-1 students who would like to request an extension should follow the instructions on the I-20 Request Form for Extension to Complete Program Requirements (F-1 students) or the DS-2019 Request Form (J-1 students).

J-1 Exchange Visitors

U-M departments may be able to request an extension for a J-1 Exchange Visitor. J-1 Exchange Visitors should speak with their supervisors or department administrators if they are interested in extending their stay at U-M past the expiration date of Form DS-2019.

Information for U-M departments is at U-M Host Departments under the heading Hosting a J-1 Exchange Visitor.

EAD/EAC Card Holders

If your EAD card is expiring and you are eligible for an extension, you must apply for a new EAD card immediately with the USCIS using Form I-765 pdf icon. You can fill-in and print the application form online.

This process may take as long as three to four months, so plan accordingly. You may not continue working until you have received a new card

Refugees/Asylees

You may continue to work after the expiration of your EAD so long as you apply for an extension. You do not need to have your new EAD card by the expiration of your current EAD.

OPT EAD/EAC Card Holders

If you are currently working under post-completion OPT and your employer wishes to extend your appointment, you will need to change to another immigration status. Please contact your department immediately to discuss possible visa classifications for your employment. If your department has submitted an application for change of status with the International Center, no further action on your part is required.

Information for U-M departments is at Hiring Foreign National Employees.

H-1B Employees

If you are currently working in H-1B status and your department has submitted the H-1B extension paperwork on your behalf, no further action on your part is required. Check with your department to ensure that they have done so. Once the H-1B application for extension is filed with the USCIS, your I-9 will automatically be extended for 240 days.

If your department has not submitted the H-1B extension paperwork, please contact your department immediately.

Information for U-M departments is at Hiring Foreign National Employees.

O-1 Employees

If you are currently working in O-1 immigration status and wish to extend, you should contact your department immediately.

Information for U-M departments is at Hiring Foreign National Employees.

TN Employees

If your department is planning to extend your appointment, you should apply for your TN extension at a port of entry. Please note that you should provide the same documentation that you submitted for your current TN in addition to a new offer letter.

Information for U-M departments is at Hiring Foreign National Employees.

Questions

If you have any other questions, please contact an appropriate advisor at the International Center by calling 734.764.9310.


Last reviewed: 05/13